The MailBox Rule Applies to Emails
[…] How to Meet the Three Requirements to Presume Email Delivery

The CFPB, through promulgation of Regulation F, provided the debt collection industry with the official regulatory guidance regarding the delivery of required disclosures by email, including when emailing the validation notice as the initial communication (an Electronic Validation Notice or EVN). To send required disclosures electronically, debt collectors must “provide actual notice in a form that the consumer may keep and access later.” 12 CFR 1006.42(a). The CFPB outlines three "relevant factors" to “provide actual notice in a form that the consumer may keep and access later” in the Official Commentary to 12 CFR 1006.42(a) (find it here on the CFPB’s website).

The three relevant factors are: 
  1.  Identify the debt collector as the sender of the communication in the name that the consumer would recognize